Michigan Tech Men's Basketball Team Award Winners

Ken Hamar Award (Most Valuable Player)

2013-14 Austin Armga
2012-13 Ali Haidar
2011-12 Ali Haidar
2010-11 Ali Haidar
2009-10 Mike Hojnacki
2008-09 Robbie Springborn
2007-08 Tim Strom
2006-07 Tim Strom
2005-06 Radayl Richardson
2004-05 Josh Buettner
2003-04 Josh Buettner
2002-03 Matt Cameron
2001-02 Matt Cameron
2000-01 Matt Cameron
1999-00 Jason Kreider
1998-99 Jeff Boinski
1997-98 Chad Bultynck
1996-97 Jeff Boinski
1995-96 Chad Bultynck
1994-95 Matt Trombley
1993-94 Travis Harris
1992-93 Pete Hoffman
1991-92 Pete Hoffman
1990-91 Gene Seets
1989-90 Pete Hoffman
1988-89 Jeff Johnston
1987-88 Rod Ruth
1986-87 Rod Ruth
1985-86 Jan Stage
1984-85 Wayne Helmila
1983-84 Todd Kleinow
1982-83 Todd Kleinow
1981-82 Geof Kotila
1980-81 Russ VanDuine
1979-80 Russ VanDuine
1978-79 Russ VanDuine
1977-78 Mike Trewhella
1976-77 Mike Ruecker
1975-76 Mike Ruecker
1974-75 Matt Scott
1973-74 Gary Lange
1972-73 Chuck Finbeiner
1971-72 Larry Grimes
1970-71 Larry Grimes
1969-70 Larry Grimes
1968-69 Larry Grimes
1967-68 Ted Wittig
1966-67 Bob Bohse
1965-66 Frank Sahlman
1964-65 Larry Laurich
1963-64 Bill Massey
1962-63 Doug Scheuneman
1961-62 Dave Cvengros
1960-61 Carl Maki
1959-60 Pember Andresen
1958-59 Dave Creery
1957-58 Jack Keily
1956-57 Jack Keily
1955-56 Gary Lundin
1954-55 Herm Gierow
1953-54 Terry Thompson
1952-53 Gary Lundin
1951-52 Charles Hein
1950-51 Ken Seaton
1949-50 Rudy Kelto

 

Bill Gappy Award (Most Improved Player)

2013-14 Troy Hecht
  Luke Heller
2012-13 Ben Stelzer
2011-12 T.J. Brown
2010-11 Ali Haidar
2009-10 Matt Gaedke
2008-09 Fredrick Bowe
2007-08 Sean Geary
2006-07 Tim Strom
2005-06 Fredrick Bowe
2004-05 Radayl Richardson
2003-04 Jeff McHenry
2002-03 Josh Buettner
2001-02 Jeff McHenry
2000-01 Jeremy Resmer
1999-00 Omari Ruffin
1998-99 Greg Eckman
1997-98 Steve Mattson
1996-97 Brian Dukes
1995-96 Scott Kieser
1994-95 Matt Wittbrodt
1993-94 Nick Joseph
1992-93 John Barnes
1991-92 Brandon Asher
1990-91 K.C. Leisenring
1989-90 Paul Turino
1988-89 Gene Seets
1987-88 Ron Harper
1986-87 Rod Ruth
1985-86 Steve Hansen
1984-85 Filmore Walker
1983-84 Jack Carrel
1982-83 Wayne Hemila
1981-82 Todd Kleinow
1980-81 Chris Gutkowski
  Geof Kotila
1979-80 Greg Adkins
  Rob Flaska
1978-79 Kevin Luke
1977-78 Russ VanDuine
1976-77 Steve Anderson
1975-76 Alan Koskey
1974-75 Steve Peterson
1973-74 John Guyette
1972-73 Chuck Finkbeiner

 

Bob Olson Award (Outstanding Newcomer)

2013-14 Jason Hawke
2012-13 Jordan Chartier
2011-12 Ben Stelzer
2010-11 Alex Culy
2009-10 Ali Haidar
2008-09 Mike Hojnacki
2007-08 Don Fowler
2006-07 Chris Baugh
2005-06 Robbie Springborn
2004-05 Tim Strom
2003-04 Radayl Richardson
2002-03 Kelsey Fors
2001-02 Jason Marcotte
2000-01 Jason Maes
1999-00 Matt Cameron
1998-99 Omari Ruffin
1997-98 N/A
1996-97 Jason Kreider
1995-96 Jeff Boinski
1994-95 Chad Bultynck
1993-94 Mike Kissman
1992-93 Travis Harris
1991-92 Ed Whitaker
1990-91 Brandon Asher
1989-90 Leon McGee
1988-89 Pete Hoffman
1987-88 Jason Willman
1986-87 Dan Kosnik
1985-86 Kent Clark
1984-85 Mark Jenner
1983-84 Joe Sell
1982-83 Dave Besonen
1981-82 Wayne Helmila
1980-81 Tony Saliga
1979-80 Chris Gutkowski
1978-79 Geof Kotila
1977-78 Kevin Luke
1976-77 Mike Susko
1975-76 John Gajor
1974-75 Mike Trewhella
1973-74 Mike Ruecker
1972-73 Dan Brown

 

Harold Meese Award (Sportsmanship)

2013-14 Alex Culy
2012-13 Matt Esters
2011-12 Troy Hecht
2010-11 Don Fowler
2009-10 Don Fowler
2008-09 Sean Geary
2007-08 Kyle Pullen
2006-07 Kyle Pullen
2005-06 Bob Evans
2004-05 Bob Evans
2003-04 Jason Maes
2002-03 Jeremy Resmer
2001-02 Omari Ruffin
2000-01 Justin Dahlager
1999-00 Greg Eckman
1998-99 Brian Dukes
1997-98 Adam Osypowski
1996-97 Josh Suardini
1995-96 Adam Osypowski
1994-95 John Barnes
1993-94 Scott Kieser
1992-93 Nick Joseph
1991-92 Todd Fewins
1990-91 Todd Fewins
1989-90 Rich Ahonen
1988-89 Rich Ahonen
1987-88 Jeff Johnston
1986-87 Mike Gallagher
1985-86 Dave Besonen
1984-85 Jan Stage

 

Scholastic Achievement

2013-14 Kyle Stankowski, 3.93 Electrical Engineering
2012-13 Kyle Stankowski, 3.96 Electrical Engineering
2011-12 Alex Culy, 3.92 Chemical Engineering
2010-11 Alex Culy, 3.90 Chemical Engineering
2009-10 Mike Hojnacki, 3.69 Mechanical Engineering
2008-09 Sean Geary, 3.16, Business Administration
2007-08 Kevin Maloney, 3.62, Mechanical Engineering
2006-07 Kevin Maloney, 3.54, Mechanical Engineering
2005-06 Kelsey Fors, 3.66, Mechanical Engineering
2004-05 Kelsey Fors, 3.77, Mechanical Engineering
2003-04 Kelsey Fors, 3.82, Mechanical Engineering
2002-03 J.T. Luginski, 3.91, Mechanical Engineering
2001-02 J.T. Luginski, 3.91, Mechanical Engineering
2000-01 J.T. Luginski, 3.94, Mechanical Engineering
1999-00 J.T. Luginski, 4.00, Mechanical Engineering
1998-99 Jason Carter, 3.83, Biological Sciences
1997-98 Chad Bultynck, 3.47, Mechanical Engineering
1996-97 Chad Bultynck, 3.54, Mechanical Engineering
1995-96 Scott Kieser, 3.65, Mathematics
1994-95 Mike Kissman, 3.52, Electrical Engineering
1993-94 Brett Linton, 3.64, Chemical Engineering
1992-93 K.C. Leisenring, 3.98, Electrical Engineering
1991-92 K.C. Leisenring, 3.99, Electrical Engineering
1990-91 K.C. Leisenring, 3.99, Electrical Engineering
1989-90 K.C. Leisenring, 4.00, Electrical Engineering
1988-89 Andy Van Hoef, 3.40, Electrical Engineering
1987-88 Andy Van Hoef, 3.48, Electrical Engineering
1986-87 Andy Van Hoef, 3.50, Electrical Engineering
1985-86 Tom DeSantis, 3.14, Electrical Engineering
1984-85 Wayne Helmila, 3.42, Civil Engineering
1983-84 Wayne Helmila, 3.53, Civil Engineering
1982-83 Todd Kleinow, 3.62, Civil Engineering
1981-82 Tony Saliga, 3.79, Electrical Engineering
1980-81 Russ VanDuine, 3.85, Electrical Engineering
1979-80 Russ VanDuine, 3.77, Electrical Engineering
1978-79 Russ VanDuine, 3.82, Electrical Engineering
1977-78 Russ VanDuine, 3.88, Electrical Engineering
1976-77 Mike Susko, 3.42, Business Administration