No Event
No Event
Sat Nov 11
Final
57 UW-Parkside
82 Michigan Tech
Military Appreciation Weekend
Sun Nov 12
Final
80 Lewis
87 Michigan Tech
Fri Nov 17
Final
52 Michigan Tech
65 vs. Southwest Minn. St.
@ Moorhead, Minn.
Sat Nov 18
Final - OT
82 Michigan Tech
89 at Minn. St. Moorhead
Wed Nov 22
Final
84 Minnesota Duluth
69 Michigan Tech
Sat Nov 25
Final
57 Concordia-St. Paul
68 Michigan Tech
Thu Nov 30
Final
67 Saginaw Valley State
75 Michigan Tech
Sat Dec 02
Final
70 Northwood
87 Michigan Tech
Thu Dec 07
Final
78 Michigan Tech
68 vs. Grand Valley State
@ Grand Rapids, Mich. (Deltaplex Arena) Grand Rapids, Mich. (DeltaPlex)
Sat Dec 09
Final
75 Michigan Tech
66 at Purdue Northwest
Westville Campus
Sun Dec 17
1:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Northern Michigan
Tue Dec 19
8:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Winona State
Thu Jan 04
7:30 PM
Ashland
Michigan Tech
Sat Jan 06
3:00 PM
Tiffin
Michigan Tech
Thu Jan 11
5:30 PM
Michigan Tech
at Ferris State
Sat Jan 13
3:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Lake Superior State
Thu Jan 18
7:30 PM
Michigan Tech
at Wayne State
Sat Jan 20
3:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Davenport
Sat Jan 27
3:00 PM
Northern Michigan
Michigan Tech
Thu Feb 01
7:30 PM
Grand Valley State
Michigan Tech
$25,000 Truck Promo
Sat Feb 03
3:00 PM
Purdue Northwest
Michigan Tech
Thu Feb 08
8:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Saginaw Valley State
Sat Feb 10
3:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Northwood
Thu Feb 15
7:30 PM
Ferris State
Michigan Tech
Sat Feb 17
3:00 PM
Lake Superior State
Michigan Tech
Econo Foods Kids Day
Thu Feb 22
7:30 PM
Wayne State
Michigan Tech
Sat Feb 24
3:00 PM
Davenport
Michigan Tech
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Michigan Tech Men's Basketball Team Award Winners

Ken Hamar Award (Most Valuable Player)

2016-17 Kyle Monroe
2015-16 Kyle Monroe
2014-15 Ben Stelzer
2013-14 Austin Armga
2012-13 Ali Haidar
2011-12 Ali Haidar
2010-11 Ali Haidar
2009-10 Mike Hojnacki
2008-09 Robbie Springborn
2007-08 Tim Strom
2006-07 Tim Strom
2005-06 Radayl Richardson
2004-05 Josh Buettner
2003-04 Josh Buettner
2002-03 Matt Cameron
2001-02 Matt Cameron
2000-01 Matt Cameron
1999-00 Jason Kreider
1998-99 Jeff Boinski
1997-98 Chad Bultynck
1996-97 Jeff Boinski
1995-96 Chad Bultynck
1994-95 Matt Trombley
1993-94 Travis Harris
1992-93 Pete Hoffman
1991-92 Pete Hoffman
1990-91 Gene Seets
1989-90 Pete Hoffman
1988-89 Jeff Johnston
1987-88 Rod Ruth
1986-87 Rod Ruth
1985-86 Jan Stage
1984-85 Wayne Helmila
1983-84 Todd Kleinow
1982-83 Todd Kleinow
1981-82 Geof Kotila
1980-81 Russ VanDuine
1979-80 Russ VanDuine
1978-79 Russ VanDuine
1977-78 Mike Trewhella
1976-77 Mike Ruecker
1975-76 Mike Ruecker
1974-75 Matt Scott
1973-74 Gary Lange
1972-73 Chuck Finbeiner
1971-72 Larry Grimes
1970-71 Larry Grimes
1969-70 Larry Grimes
1968-69 Larry Grimes
1967-68 Ted Wittig
1966-67 Bob Bohse
1965-66 Frank Sahlman
1964-65 Larry Laurich
1963-64 Bill Massey
1962-63 Doug Scheuneman
1961-62 Dave Cvengros
1960-61 Carl Maki
1959-60 Pember Andresen
1958-59 Dave Creery
1957-58 Jack Keily
1956-57 Jack Keily
1955-56 Gary Lundin
1954-55 Herm Gierow
1953-54 Terry Thompson
1952-53 Gary Lundin
1951-52 Charles Hein
1950-51 Ken Seaton
1949-50 Rudy Kelto

 

Bill Gappy Award (Most Improved Player)

2016-17 A.J. Grazulis
2015-16 Dillon Gordon
2014-15 Jordan Chartier
2013-14 Troy Hecht
  Luke Heller
2012-13 Ben Stelzer
2011-12 T.J. Brown
2010-11 Ali Haidar
2009-10 Matt Gaedke
2008-09 Fredrick Bowe
2007-08 Sean Geary
2006-07 Tim Strom
2005-06 Fredrick Bowe
2004-05 Radayl Richardson
2003-04 Jeff McHenry
2002-03 Josh Buettner
2001-02 Jeff McHenry
2000-01 Jeremy Resmer
1999-00 Omari Ruffin
1998-99 Greg Eckman
1997-98 Steve Mattson
1996-97 Brian Dukes
1995-96 Scott Kieser
1994-95 Matt Wittbrodt
1993-94 Nick Joseph
1992-93 John Barnes
1991-92 Brandon Asher
1990-91 K.C. Leisenring
1989-90 Paul Turino
1988-89 Gene Seets
1987-88 Ron Harper
1986-87 Rod Ruth
1985-86 Steve Hansen
1984-85 Filmore Walker
1983-84 Jack Carrel
1982-83 Wayne Hemila
1981-82 Todd Kleinow
1980-81 Chris Gutkowski
  Geof Kotila
1979-80 Greg Adkins
  Rob Flaska
1978-79 Kevin Luke
1977-78 Russ VanDuine
1976-77 Steve Anderson
1975-76 Alan Koskey
1974-75 Steve Peterson
1973-74 John Guyette
1972-73 Chuck Finkbeiner

 

Bob Olson Award (Outstanding Newcomer)

2016-17 Tommy Lucca
2015-16 Kyle Monroe
2014-15 Dillon Gordon
2013-14 Jason Hawke
2012-13 Jordan Chartier
2011-12 Ben Stelzer
2010-11 Alex Culy
2009-10 Ali Haidar
2008-09 Mike Hojnacki
2007-08 Don Fowler
2006-07 Chris Baugh
2005-06 Robbie Springborn
2004-05 Tim Strom
2003-04 Radayl Richardson
2002-03 Kelsey Fors
2001-02 Jason Marcotte
2000-01 Jason Maes
1999-00 Matt Cameron
1998-99 Omari Ruffin
1997-98 N/A
1996-97 Jason Kreider
1995-96 Jeff Boinski
1994-95 Chad Bultynck
1993-94 Mike Kissman
1992-93 Travis Harris
1991-92 Ed Whitaker
1990-91 Brandon Asher
1989-90 Leon McGee
1988-89 Pete Hoffman
1987-88 Jason Willman
1986-87 Dan Kosnik
1985-86 Kent Clark
1984-85 Mark Jenner
1983-84 Joe Sell
1982-83 Dave Besonen
1981-82 Wayne Helmila
1980-81 Tony Saliga
1979-80 Chris Gutkowski
1978-79 Geof Kotila
1977-78 Kevin Luke
1976-77 Mike Susko
1975-76 John Gajor
1974-75 Mike Trewhella
1973-74 Mike Ruecker
1972-73 Dan Brown

 

Harold Meese Award (Sportsmanship)

2016-17 Jordan Chartier
2015-16 AJ Grazulis
2014-15 Troy Hecht
2013-14 Alex Culy
2012-13 Matt Esters
2011-12 Troy Hecht
2010-11 Don Fowler
2009-10 Don Fowler
2008-09 Sean Geary
2007-08 Kyle Pullen
2006-07 Kyle Pullen
2005-06 Bob Evans
2004-05 Bob Evans
2003-04 Jason Maes
2002-03 Jeremy Resmer
2001-02 Omari Ruffin
2000-01 Justin Dahlager
1999-00 Greg Eckman
1998-99 Brian Dukes
1997-98 Adam Osypowski
1996-97 Josh Suardini
1995-96 Adam Osypowski
1994-95 John Barnes
1993-94 Scott Kieser
1992-93 Nick Joseph
1991-92 Todd Fewins
1990-91 Todd Fewins
1989-90 Rich Ahonen
1988-89 Rich Ahonen
1987-88 Jeff Johnston
1986-87 Mike Gallagher
1985-86 Dave Besonen
1984-85 Jan Stage

 

Scholastic Achievement

2016-17 Nic Stoll, 3.87 Chemical Engineering
2015-16 Kyle Stankowski, 3.93 Electrical Engineering
2014-15 Kyle Stankowski, 3.92 Electrical Engineering
2013-14 Kyle Stankowski, 3.93 Electrical Engineering
2012-13 Kyle Stankowski, 3.96 Electrical Engineering
2011-12 Alex Culy, 3.92 Chemical Engineering
2010-11 Alex Culy, 3.90 Chemical Engineering
2009-10 Mike Hojnacki, 3.69 Mechanical Engineering
2008-09 Sean Geary, 3.16, Business Administration
2007-08 Kevin Maloney, 3.62, Mechanical Engineering
2006-07 Kevin Maloney, 3.54, Mechanical Engineering
2005-06 Kelsey Fors, 3.66, Mechanical Engineering
2004-05 Kelsey Fors, 3.77, Mechanical Engineering
2003-04 Kelsey Fors, 3.82, Mechanical Engineering
2002-03 J.T. Luginski, 3.91, Mechanical Engineering
2001-02 J.T. Luginski, 3.91, Mechanical Engineering
2000-01 J.T. Luginski, 3.94, Mechanical Engineering
1999-00 J.T. Luginski, 4.00, Mechanical Engineering
1998-99 Jason Carter, 3.83, Biological Sciences
1997-98 Chad Bultynck, 3.47, Mechanical Engineering
1996-97 Chad Bultynck, 3.54, Mechanical Engineering
1995-96 Scott Kieser, 3.65, Mathematics
1994-95 Mike Kissman, 3.52, Electrical Engineering
1993-94 Brett Linton, 3.64, Chemical Engineering
1992-93 K.C. Leisenring, 3.98, Electrical Engineering
1991-92 K.C. Leisenring, 3.99, Electrical Engineering
1990-91 K.C. Leisenring, 3.99, Electrical Engineering
1989-90 K.C. Leisenring, 4.00, Electrical Engineering
1988-89 Andy Van Hoef, 3.40, Electrical Engineering
1987-88 Andy Van Hoef, 3.48, Electrical Engineering
1986-87 Andy Van Hoef, 3.50, Electrical Engineering
1985-86 Tom DeSantis, 3.14, Electrical Engineering
1984-85 Wayne Helmila, 3.42, Civil Engineering
1983-84 Wayne Helmila, 3.53, Civil Engineering
1982-83 Todd Kleinow, 3.62, Civil Engineering
1981-82 Tony Saliga, 3.79, Electrical Engineering
1980-81 Russ VanDuine, 3.85, Electrical Engineering
1979-80 Russ VanDuine, 3.77, Electrical Engineering
1978-79 Russ VanDuine, 3.82, Electrical Engineering
1977-78 Russ VanDuine, 3.88, Electrical Engineering
1976-77 Mike Susko, 3.42, Business Administration