No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Mar 10
Final
1 Michigan Tech
8 vs. Belmont Abbey
@ Spring Tennis Fest - Hilton Head, S.C.
Tue Mar 13
Final
5 West Liberty
4 vs. Michigan Tech
@ Spring Tennis Fest - Hilton Head, S.C.
Wed Mar 14
Final
7 Kutztown
2 vs. Michigan Tech
@ Spring Tennis Fest - Hilton Head, S.C.
Thu Mar 15
Final
2 Michigan Tech
7 vs. Charleston (W.V.)
@ Spring Tennis Fest - Hilton Head, S.C.
Fri Mar 23
Final
0 Michigan Tech
9 at Grand Valley State
Sat Mar 24
Final
0 Michigan Tech
9 at Ferris State
Sun Mar 25
Final
0 Michigan Tech
9 at Northwood
Sat Mar 31
Final
7 Lake Superior State
2 Michigan Tech
Sat Apr 07
Final
5 Purdue Northwest
4 Michigan Tech
Sun Apr 08
Final
9 Davenport
0 Michigan Tech
Fri Apr 13
Final
1 Michigan Tech
8 at Tiffin
Sat Apr 14
Final
0 Michigan Tech
9 at Wayne State
View Full Schedule

Huskies Fall to Davis & Elkins in Spring Opener

Huskies Fall to Davis & Elkins in Spring Opener

HILTON HEAD S.C. – The Michigan Tech men's tennis team kicked off the spring portion of the 2017 schedule on Monday morning, falling to Davis & Elkins 7-2. It was the first competition for the men since the ITA Regionals and Bulldog Invitational back in September.

Michigan Tech (0-1) was powered by the play of Illiya Chibirev who notched a singles win on final scores of 6-4 and 6-1 against Samuel Vallieres of Davis & Elkins in the No. 4 spot. The Huskies' other point on Monday was generated via a doubles win by Ricardo Paes and Jacob Prochnow against Samuel Vallieres and Matthew Alexander of Davis & Elkins.

The Huskies will be back on the courts Tuesday in Hilton Head when they battle Catawba during day two of the spring trip.

DAVIS & ELKINS 7, MICHIGAN TECH 2
Singles

1. Ivan Bonderanko (D&E) d. Mario Neto 6-3, 6-3

2. Tare Mariga (D&E) d. Juan Felipe Chica 6-2, 6-2

3. Jack Clifton (D&E) d. Ricardo Paes 7-6 (4), 2-6, 10-4

4. Illiya Chibirev (MTU) d. Samuel Vallieres 6-4, 6-1

5. Matthew Alexander (D&E) d. Tayler Bethke 6-2, 20-18, 4-10

6. Tristram Spitsnaugle (D&E) d. Jacob Prochnow 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

1. Bonderanko/Mariga (D&E) d. Netto/Chica 8-1

2. Paes/Prochnow (MTU) d. Vallieres/Alexander 8-5

3. Clifton/ Spitsnaugle (D&E) d. Chibirev/Bethke 8-2