No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Nov 25
FINAL
na MTU-West Yellowstone Ski Festival
na at MTU-West Yellowstone Ski Festival
Sat Nov 26
FINAL
No Team Score MTU-West Yellowstone Ski Festival
No Team Score at MTU-West Yellowstone Ski Festival
Sat Dec 03
at UP Dual
Sun Dec 04
at UP Dual
Sat Dec 10
at Wildcat Open
Sun Dec 11
at Wildcat Open
Sat Dec 17
at Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series - Houghton, Mich.
Sun Dec 18
at Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series - Houghton, Mich.
Sat Jan 07
at US Nationals - Soldier Hollow
Sun Jan 08
at US Nationals - Soldier Hollow
Tue Jan 10
at US Nationals - Soldier Hollow
Thu Jan 12
at US Nationals - Soldier Hollow
Sat Jan 21
at Telemark Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
Sun Jan 22
at Telemark Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
Sat Jan 28
at Duluth Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
Sun Jan 29
at Duluth Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
Sat Feb 04
at CCSA Distance Championships - Houghton, Mich.
Sun Feb 05
at CCSA Distance Championships - Houghton, Mich.
Sat Feb 11
at CCSA Relay Championships - Rhinelander, Wis.
Sat Feb 18
at NCAA Central Region Skiing Championships - Marquette, Mich.
Sun Feb 19
at NCAA Central Region Skiing Championships - Marquette, Mich.
Fri Mar 03
at Canadian Nor-Ams - Thunder Bay, Ontario
Sun Mar 05
at US Junior National Championships - Lake Placid, NY
Wed Mar 08
at NCAA Skiing Championships - Jackson, NH
Sat Mar 18
at Canadian Nationals
Sun Mar 26
Cancelled
at UP College Spring Series
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Both Relays Third at CCSA Championships

Both Relays Third at CCSA Championships

Complete Results

MARQUETTE, Mich. - Both of Michigan Tech's men's and women's teams finished third in the classic relays at the Central Collegiate Ski Association Championships Sunday (Feb. 3).

After strong performances by the team's first two skiers Sondre Sandvik and Matt Wong, anchor Luke Gesior started his leg of the 3x10-kilometer relay with a 20 second deficit. Gesior skied the fastest split of the day, 21:43, but could not beat the Saints in a photo finish, finishing 0.2 seconds behind. The team finished in a time of 1:08:43.

"It would have been awesome to see Luke come all the way back and win, but that is how the ball bounces," said head coach Joe Haggenmiller.

Tech's second men's team of Matt Dugan, Thomas Kendrick and Jay Woodbeck finished fourth in a time 1:10:45 edging out Alaska by 0.2 seconds.

The men's third team of Kyle Hanson, David Joda and Sam Holmes finished eighth in 1:12:23.

Tech's top women's team of Deedra Irwin, Sarah Daniels and Rachel Mason finished third in a time of 40:38 over the 3x5-kilometer course.

The Huskies second team of Lynn Duijndam and redshirts Alice Flanders and Ruth Oppliger finished 10th in 44:09.

"We had strong performances from many of our skiers, not just from those on our number one team's," said Haggenmiller.

Tech is second in the team standings 14 points ahead of St. Scholastica and Alaska who are tied for third.

Haggenmiller said he is excited to have Winter Carnival weekend off before competing in the final weekend of the CCSA Championships Feb. 16-17 in Coleraine, Minn.