No Event
No Event
Fri Nov 25
FINAL
na MTU-West Yellowstone Ski Festival
na at MTU-West Yellowstone Ski Festival
Sat Nov 26
FINAL
No Team Score MTU-West Yellowstone Ski Festival
No Team Score at MTU-West Yellowstone Ski Festival
Sat Dec 03
CANCELLED
at UP Dual
Sun Dec 04
CANCELLED
at UP Dual
Sat Dec 10
FINAL
No Team Score UP Opener-Houghton, Mich.
No Team Score at UP Opener-Houghton, Mich.
Sun Dec 11
FINAL
No Team Score UP Opener-Houghton, Mich.
No Team Score at UP Opener-Houghton, Mich.
Sat Dec 17
FINAL
No Team Score Michigan Tech-Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
No Team Score at Michigan Tech-Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
Sun Dec 18
FINAL
No Team Score Michigan Tech-Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
No Team Score at Michigan Tech-Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
Sat Jan 07
FINAL
No Team Score MTU-US Nationals - Soldier Hollow
No Team Score at MTU-US Nationals - Soldier Hollow
Sun Jan 08
FINAL
No Team Score MTU US Nationals - Soldier Hollow
No Team Score at MTU US Nationals - Soldier Hollow
Tue Jan 10
FINAL
No Team Score US Nationals - Soldier Hollow
No Team Score at US Nationals - Soldier Hollow
Sat Jan 21
FINAL
No Team Score Telemark Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
No Team Score at Telemark Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
Sun Jan 22
FINAL
No Team Score Telemark Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
No Team Score at Telemark Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
Sat Jan 28
FINAL
No Team Score Duluth Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
No Team Score at Duluth Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
Sun Jan 29
FINAL
No Team Score Duluth Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
No Team Score at Duluth Central Super NCAA/JNQ Series
Sat Feb 04
FINAL
No Team Score CCSA Championships - Houghton, Mich.
No Team Score at CCSA Championships- Houghton, Mich.
Sun Feb 05
FINAL
No Team Score CCSA Championships - Houghton, Mich.
No Team Score at CCSA Championships - Houghton, Mich.
Sat Feb 11
at Rhinelander NCAA Qualifier - Rhinelander, Wis.
Sat Feb 18
at NCAA Central Region Skiing Championships - Marquette, Mich.
Sun Feb 19
at NCAA Central Region Skiing Championships - Marquette, Mich.
Fri Mar 03
at Canadian Nor-Ams - Thunder Bay, Ontario
Sun Mar 05
at US Junior National Championships - Lake Placid, NY
Wed Mar 08
at NCAA Skiing Championships - Jackson, NH
Sat Mar 18
at Canadian Nationals
Sun Mar 26
Cancelled
at UP College Spring Series
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Cuenot Wins 20K Freestyle at the Telemark Series

Cuenot Wins 20K Freestyle at the Telemark Series

CABLE, Wis. - The Michigan Tech Nordic Ski Teams were on the road again this weekend (Jan. 21-22nd), traveling to Cable Wis. to race in the Telemark Series at the Birkie Trailhead.

Today, the Huskies had great success in the freestyle competition. The men's team competed in a 20K and the women raced in the 15K. Gaspard Cuenot won his race, crossing the line seconds before Northern Michigan's Adam Martin. Cuenot pulled past Martin with a time of 58:39.4. Following Cuenot was David Jaszczak (9th, 1:00.17), Tom Bye (14th, 1:00:57.8), Tomi Mikkonen (27th, 1:06:06.8), and Mark Wenzel (38th, 1:10:29.0).

"It's great that Gaspard got his first NCAA win, and against a strong field," said Tech Head Coach Joe Haggenmiller. "Redshirt freshman David Jaszczak also really raced well to his first CCSA top 10. Tom Bye battled hard after breaking a pole and skiing with one pole for 3Ks before receiving a replacement."

In a field of 33 racers, Carolyn Lucca led the Huskies in 14th place with a time of 57:04.7. Her teammates followed right behind her respectively. Lisa Koenig (15th, 57:22.5), Sonja Hedblom (16th, 57:51.4), and Anna Kubek (17th, 58:07.8). Erin Lipp hit the line with a time of 58:43.5 for 20th place, following her was Sarah Wade (28th, 1:01:19.9).

The men's 10K and the women's 5K classic took place on Saturday afternoon. The men's team had four men finish in the top 30, out of 153 racers.

Again, for the Huskies, Gaspard Cuenot set the tone for the men finishing in 10th with a time of 32:59.1. Tomi Mikkonen followed nearly a minute after in 20th place, with a time of 34.06.8. Cuenot and Mikkonen were joined in the top 100 by Tom Bye (27th, 35.01.5), David Jaszczak (30th, 35:20.8), Mark Wenzel (52nd, 36:42.3), and Danel Wood (79th, 38:27.3). Adam Martin of NMU was the victor of the men's 10k in 30:24.5.

"The Tech skiers definitely had some ups and downs," added Haggenmiller. "We had some tough luck on Saturday, with many of our guys making some gutsy choices in ski testing. I have to give credit to Gaspard for battling hard after making a poor choice to double pole."

In the women's 5K classic, Sonja Hedblom was the best finisher, placing 12th with a time of 19:11.2. All seven of the Huskies racing cracked the top 50 in a field of 166: Ruth Oppliger (18th, 20:09.0), Carolyn Lucca (20:12.5), Anna Kubek (28th, 20:28.9), Lisa Koenig (30th, 20:35.8), Erin Lipp (40th, 21:01.8), and Sarah Wade (46th, 21:18.7).

"Our women rallied well with Sonja Hedblom turning in a solid performance after a crash and Ruth Oppliger having one of her best days as a collegiate skier," Haggenmiller said. "It was also great to have Anna Kubek back and competing in her first official college race after years of injuries holding her back."

The Huskies will be back in action next weekend, Saturday and Sunday Jan. 28-29 for the Duluth Central Super Series.

Telemark Series, Cable, Wis.