Sat Dec 08
Noon (W) / 1:00 pm (M)
at NMU Open - Ishpeming, MI
Sun Dec 09
Noon (M) / 1:00 pm (W)
at NMU Open - Ishpeming, MI
Sat Dec 15
9:30 am (M) / 11:00 am (W)
MTU CXC Cup - Houghton Trails
CL 5/10K IND
Sun Dec 16
9:00 am (W) / 11:00 am (M)
MTU CXC Cup - Houghton Trails
SK 10/10K MS
Thu Jan 03
at US Cross Country Championships - Craftsbury, VT
Classic 10/15K IND
Sat Jan 05
at US Cross Country Championships - Craftsbury, VT
Classic sprint
Mon Jan 07
at US Cross Country Championships - Craftsbury, VT
SK 5/10/20/30K MS
Tue Jan 08
at US Cross Country Championships - Craftsbury, VT
SK Sprint
Sat Jan 26
at UW-Green Bay Invitational - Rhinelander, WI
SK 5/10K IND
Sun Jan 27
at UW-Green Bay Invitational - Rhinelander, WI
CL 15/20K MS
Sat Feb 02
at NMU Invitational - Ishpeming, MI
SK 5/10 IND
Sun Feb 03
at NMU Invitational - Ishpeming, MI
CL 15/20K MS
Sat Feb 16
at CCSA Conference Championships - Minneapolis, MN
CL 15/20K MS
Sun Feb 17
at CCSA Conference Championships - Minneapolis, MN
SK 5/10K IND
Sat Feb 23
NCAA Central Region Championships - Houghton, MI
SK 5/10K IND
Sun Feb 24
NCAA Central Region Championships - Houghton, MI
CL 15/20K MS
Wed Mar 06
at NCAA Championships - Stowe, VT
SK 5/10K IND
Fri Mar 08
at NCAA Championships - Stowe, VT
CL 15/20K MS
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

MTU Freshmen Crack Top 20 in Classic Race Sunday

MTU Freshmen Crack Top 20 in Classic Race Sunday

ANCHORAGE, Alaska – The Michigan Tech Huskies Nordic Ski Team rounded out the competition at the U.S. Nationals in Kincaid Park with the classic 30K/20K/10K/5K ski events Sunday Jan. 7. Three Tech freshmen, Reid Goble 9th, Mitch DeLong 11th and Patrick Acton 17th, cracked the top 20 in the Junior Male 10K Classic Mass Start.

Freshman Reid Goble led the junior group in 9th place with a time of 28:04.0 in a field of 108 competitors. Mitch DeLong held strong in 11th place with a time of 28:174.8 followed by Patrick Acton in 17th place at a time of 28:23.0.

"These guys really had an amazing charge and laid it all out there today in an incredibly deep field," said head coach Tom Smith.

Eric Houck (58th, 30:27.7), Josh Albrecht (59th, 30:26.0), Tres Green (87th, 31:53.6) and Hunter Dercks (105th, 35:05.7) were among Tech's junior finishers.

Tom Bye finished 27th in the 30K race setting the tone for fellow teammates Olav Vestol (40th, 1:31:35.1) and Daniel Wood (43rd, 1:33:59.3). Bye hit the line at an impressive 1:27:25.8 in a field of 48 athletes.

"He was the fifth U23 guy on the day, so that was another great qualifying result towards his bid to represent the U.S. U23 World Championships," said Smith.

Two Huskies women competed in the 20K races; Sarah Goble pushed for a 28th overall finish, clocking in at 1:10:22.5, followed by teammate Erin Lipp in 36th with a time of 1:15:11.7.

"Sarah was the 11th U23 on the day and it was her first 20K ever," added Smith.

Bye and Olav Vestol will stick around Anchorage today, Jan. 8 to race in the classic sprint races to increase their opportunities for a bid to ski as part of the U.S. U23 World Championship Team.

"I think these guys gained a lot of experience," Smith said. "They came out and really showed that they wanted to race and compete. They represented the team well and showed that we are one hungry team that's on the up and up."

The Huskies will be back in action next week as they travel to Cable, Wis. to compete in the Birkie Jan. 20-21.