Sat Dec 08
Noon (W) / 1:00 pm (M)
at NMU Open - Ishpeming, MI
Sun Dec 09
Noon (M) / 1:00 pm (W)
at NMU Open - Ishpeming, MI
Sat Dec 15
9:30 am (M) / 11:00 am (W)
MTU CXC Cup - Houghton Trails
CL 5/10K IND
Sun Dec 16
9:00 am (W) / 11:00 am (M)
MTU CXC Cup - Houghton Trails
SK 10/10K MS
Thu Jan 03
at US Cross Country Championships - Craftsbury, VT
Classic 10/15K IND
Sat Jan 05
at US Cross Country Championships - Craftsbury, VT
Classic sprint
Mon Jan 07
at US Cross Country Championships - Craftsbury, VT
SK 5/10/20/30K MS
Tue Jan 08
at US Cross Country Championships - Craftsbury, VT
SK Sprint
Sat Jan 26
at UW-Green Bay Invitational - Rhinelander, WI
SK 5/10K IND
Sun Jan 27
at UW-Green Bay Invitational - Rhinelander, WI
CL 15/20K MS
Sat Feb 02
at NMU Invitational - Ishpeming, MI
SK 5/10 IND
Sun Feb 03
at NMU Invitational - Ishpeming, MI
CL 15/20K MS
Sat Feb 16
at CCSA Conference Championships - Minneapolis, MN
CL 15/20K MS
Sun Feb 17
at CCSA Conference Championships - Minneapolis, MN
SK 5/10K IND
Sat Feb 23
NCAA Central Region Championships - Houghton, MI
SK 5/10K IND
Sun Feb 24
NCAA Central Region Championships - Houghton, MI
CL 15/20K MS
Wed Mar 06
at NCAA Championships - Stowe, VT
SK 5/10K IND
Fri Mar 08
at NCAA Championships - Stowe, VT
CL 15/20K MS
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Nordic Skiing Honors

Men's Honors

All-American
 
Tom Wood— 1989-1991

 
Paul Saldin 1989-1990

 
Jesse Lang— 2008-2009

All-Conference
Gary Willis
— 1973-1974 All-CISA Midwest (Alpine)
Kurt Anderson— 1975-1976 All-CISA Mid-American (Alpine)
Art Boline— 1976-1977— All-CISA  (Alpine)
Mike Johnson— 1976-1977 All-CISA (Alpine)
Milan Baic— 1977-1980 All-CISA
Bob Bergman— 1977-1978 All-CISA (Alpine)
Dan Crites— 1978-1979 All-CISA (Alpine)
Jeff Shorter— 1992-1993 2nd Team (Freestyle)
Jeff Shorter— 1993-1994 2nd Team (Freestyle and Classic)
Ben Lund— 1994-1995 2nd Team (Freestyle and Classic)
Ben Lund— 1995-1996 2nd Team All CCSA (Classic)
Ben Lund— 1997-1998 1st Team (Freestyle)
Jesse Lang— 2006-2007 All-CCSA
Adam Airoldi—2006-2007 All-CCSA
Jesse Lang— 2007-2008 2nd Team CCSA
Kevin Heglund— 2007-2008 2nd Team CCSA
Oskar Lund—2008-2009 2nd Team CCSA
Jesse Lang— 2008-2009 2nd Team CCSA
Petter Sjulstad— 2008-2009 2nd Team CCSA
Oskar Lund— 2009-2010 1st Team All-CCSA
Jesse Lang— 2009-2010 All-CCSA
Petter Sjulstad— 2009-2010 All-CCSA
Mikko Harju— 2010-2011 1st Team All-CCSA
Mikko Harju— 2011-12 1st Team All-CCSA
Jesse Smith— 2011-12 Second Team All-CCSA
Luke Gesior— 2012-13 Second Team All-CCSA

All-Region
Jeff Shorter
— 1992-1993 2nd Team
Jeff Shorter— 1993-1994 1st Team (Freestyle)
Ben Lund—1994-1995 1st Team (Classic)
Chris Seaman— 1999-2000 2nd Team (Freestyle)
Chris Seaman— 2000-2001 All-Central (Freestyle and Classic)
Chris Seaman— 2001-2002 All-Central (Freestyle)
Karl Walczak— 2002-2003 All-Central (Freestyle)
Aaron Ditty— 2003-2005 All-Central (Classic)
Jesse Lang— 2006-2009 All-Region
Aaron Ditty— 2006-2007 All-Region
Kevin Heglund— 2006-2007 All-Region
Chris Harvey— 2007-2008 All-Region
Oskar Lund— 2008-2009 All-Region
Petter Sjulstad— 2008-2009 All-Region
Erik Mundahl— 2008-2009 All-Region
Oskar Lund— 2009-2010 2nd Team
Jesse Lang— 2009-2010 2nd Team
Matt Dugan— 2010-2011 2nd Team
Mikko Harju— 2011-2012 All-Region (freestyle and classic)
Matt Wong— 2011-2012 All-Region (freestyle and classic)
Matt Dugan— 2012-2013 All-Region (freestyle)

NCAA Qualifying
Dan Crites
— 1978-1979
Jeff Shorter— 1992-1993 
Chris Seaman— 2000-2001
Karl Walczak— 2002-2003
Aaron Ditty— 2005-2007
Jesse Lang— 2006-2009
Adam Airoldi— 2006-2008
Kevin Heglund— 2006-2007
Oskar Lund— 2008-2010
Petter Sjulstad— 2008-2009
Mikko Harju— 2010-2012

Men's Ski Captains
1945-1946 NA
1946-1947 Paul Wieber
1947-1948 Joe Hangeland 1948-1949 Gene Knaebel
1949-1950 Mike Cross
1950-1951 Don Letourneau 1951-1952 Jerry Harris
1952- 1953 Ron Mathwich
1953-1954 Steve Wilkosz
1954-1955 Norman Jensen
1955-1956 Ray Slattery
1956-1957 Ray Slattery
1957-1958 Jerry Knaebel
1958-1959 Ted Nelson
1959-1960 Ken Wenberg
1960-1961 Steve Bond
1961-1962 Walt Cherry
1962-1963 Norman McLean and John Baxandall
1963-1964 Veko Lapinoja and Bill Bystrom
1964-1965 Beko Lapinoja and Peter Davis
1965-1966 George Wilkinson
1966-1967 Dave Johnson
1967-1968 William Fritz
1968-1969 John Davis
1969-1970 Larry Hutchinson
1970- 1971 Roger Pekuri and Tom Lindsay
1971-1972 Roger Pekuri and Steve Rockey
1972-1973 Tom Lindsay
1973-1974 Gary Willis
1974-1975 Gary Willis
1975-1976 Eric Vial
1976-1977 Bob Bergman (NS) and Eric Vial (AS)
1977-1978 Milan Baic (NS) and Keith Everson (AS)
1978-1979 Milan Baic (NS) and Dan Crites (AS)
1979-1980 Milan Baic (NS) and Robert Tweedie (AS)
1980- 1989 Club Team*
1989-1990 Craig Hughes, Paul Saldin, and Chris Schmidt
1990- 1991 N/A
1991-1992 N/A
1992-1993 N/A
1993-1994 N/A
1994-1995 N/A
1995-1996 N/A
1996-1997 N/A
1997-1998 N/A
1998-1999 N/A
1999-2000 N/A
2000-2001 N/A
2001-2002 N/A
2002-2003 N/A
2003-2004 Stephen Phillips
2004-2005 Aaron Ditty and Eric Olson
2005-2006 Aaron Ditty and Eric Olson
2006-2007 Aaron Ditty and Eric Olson
2007-2008 Adam Airoldi, Kevin Hegland, and David Siegfried
2008-2009 Chris Harvey and Andrew Joda
2009-2010 N/A
2010-2011 N/A
2011-2012N/A

Men's Most Valuable Skier
1945-1946 Fred Lonsdorf
1946-1947 Paul Wieber
1947-1948 Joe Hangeland 1948-1949 Gene Knaebel
1949-1950 Mike Cross
1950-1951 Don Letourneau
1951-1952 Jerry Harris
1952- 1953 Ron Mathwich
1953-1954 Steve Wilkosz
1954-1955 Norman Jensen
1955-1956 Ray Slattery
1956-1957 Ray Slattery
1957-1958 Jerry Knaebel
1958-1959 Ted Nelson
1959-1960 Ken Wenberg
1960-1961 Steve Bond
1961-1962 Spencer Bocks
1962-1963 Norman McLean
1963-1964 Peter Davis
1964-1965 George Wilkinson
1965-1966 Ray Kolehmainen
1966-1967 Dave Johnson
1967-1968 William Fritz
1968-1969 Douglass Hill
1969-1970 Larry Hutchinson
1970- 1971 Tom Lindsay
1971-1972 Steve Rockey
1972-1973 Tom Lindsay
1973-1974 Gary Willis
1974-1975 Gary Willis
1975-1976 Art Bolin
1976-1977 Bob Bergman (NS) and Mike Johnson (AS)
1977-1978 Milan Baic (NS) and Dan Crites (AS)
1978-1979 Milan Baic (NS) and Dan Crites (AS)
1979-1980 Milan Baic (NS) and Kevin Posaas (AS)
1980- 1989 Club Team*
1989-1990 Paul Saldin
1990- 1991 Tom Wood
1991-1992 Tom Wood
1992-1993 Jeff Shorter
1993-1994 Jeff Shorter
1994-1995 Ben Lund
1995-1996 Ben Lund
1996-1997 Steve Kuhl
1997-1998 Ben Lund
1998-1999 Chris Seaman
1999-2000 Chris Seaman
2000-2001 Chris Seaman
2001-2002 Chris Seaman
2002-2003 Karl Walczak
2003-2004 Aaron Ditty
2004-2005 Aaron Ditty
2005-2006 Aaron Ditty
2006-2007 Jesse Lang
2007-2008 Adam Airoldi
2008-2009 Oskar Lund and Jesse Lang
2009-2010 N/A
2010-2011 Mikko Harju
2011-2012Mikko Harju
2012-2013Luke Gesior

*From 1980 to 1989 the ski team existed as a club team. No varsity records were kept. Sports Information and the varsity ski team wish to thank all those skies who carried skiing's torch through the decade.

Honorary Coaches and Skiers

Rick Kapala
Honorary Coach

A 1981 graduate of Michigan Tech, Rick Kapala was a three-year letterwinner for the Huskies and later became an assistant coach in 1982.  He then went on to serve as the head coach of both the Nordic and Alpine teams at Pacific Lutheran University for the 1983-1984 season.  Kapala spent 1985-1987 as the head coach at West Anchorage (Alaska) High School.  A Michigan native, Kapala is currently the program director and head Nordic coach for the Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation (SVSEF) Cross-country Ski Team.  Rick as been with the SVSEF since 1987, and under his guidance, the program has become one of the most successful ski clubs in the nation.  Since taking the helm of the SVSEF, Kapala has raised its competitive level and grown the number of athletes competing on the team from 25 to nearly 100.  Kapala has also been a USSA Coach of the Year, coached on three World Junior teams and one World Championship team.

 

Gary Nichols
Honorary Coach

Gary Nichols spent 14 years as the head varsity coach of the Michigan Tech men's and women's Nordic skiing teams.  He led the Huskies from 1989 to 2003. Nichols, born on Oct. 17, 1956, officially took over the Michigan Tech Nordic skiing programs when they re-gained varsity status in 1990.  The program was operated at the club level from 1981-1989, after being a varsity sport from 1977 to 1980.  Gary was active in leading the club program during the 1980s.  A native of Calumet, Mich., Nichols is a 1974 graduate of Calumet High School, where he captained the Copper Kings football team and was an all-conference selection at guard in 1972 and 1973.  Nichols also served as the head coach of the Michigan Tech men's and women's cross-country and men's and women's outdoor track and field teams.

 

Milan Baic
Michigan Tech Sports Hall of Fame

Milan Baic was an All-American Nordic skier for Michigan Tech during his stint with the Huskies from 1977-1981.  A four-year letterwinner, Baic was named to the All-Mid-America Ski Team three seasons. He gained All-CISA most valuable skier accolades in 1979-1980.  Baic finished in the top five of the 15-kilometer race at the National Collegiate Ski Association Championships in 1981 to gain All-America honors.  Baic now resides in Williamsburg, Mich.

 

Women's Honors

All-American

Kristina Owen 2004-2007

All-Conference
Alison Myshrall
— 1975-1977 All-CISA Mid American team (Alpine)
Karen Henry— 1976-1978 All-CISA
Linda May— 1976-1977 All-CISA
Teri Salani— 1976-1977 All-CISA (Alpine)
Mary Scherer— 1979-1980 All-CISA Midwest
Christine Kielpinski— 1993-1994  1st Team (Freestyle) 
Sara Zimmer— 1993-1995 1st Team (Freestyle and Classic)
Amber Holfstad— 1997-1998 2nd Team
Sarah Riter— 1997-1998 2nd Team (Freestyle)
Leah Zimmer—1999-2000 1st Team (Freestyle)
Kristina Owen— 2006-2007 All-CCSA
Jenna Klein— 2007-2008 2nd Team
Elizabeth Quinley— 2008-2009 1st Team
Henna Riikonen-Purtsi— 2009-2010— 1st Team
Alice Flanders— 2010-2011 2nd Team
Malin Eriksson— 2010-2011 2nd Team
Lynn Duijndam— 2011-2012 All-CCSA First Team
Deedra Irwin— 2011-2012 All-CCSA First Team
Malin Eriksson— 2011-2012 All-CCSA Second Team
Sarah Daniels— 2012-2013 All-CCSA Second Team
Lynn Duijndam— 2012-2013 All-CCSA Second Team

All-Region
Christine Kielpinski
—1992-1993 2nd Team (Freestyle)
Sara Zimmer— 1992-1993, 94-95 2nd Team (Freestyle)
Sara Zimmer— 1994-1995 1st Team (Freestyle & Classic)
Sarah Riter—1997-1998 2nd Team (Freestyle)
Amanda Shanight— 1998-1999 2nd Team 
Leah Zimmer— 1999-2000 2nd Team (Freestyle) 
Leah Zimmer— 2000-2001 All Central-Region (Classic)
Leah Zimmer—2001-2002 1st Team (Freestyle) and 2nd Team (Classic), Central Region
Jennifer McConville—2001-2003  Central-Region
Kristina Owen—2006-2007 All-Region
Jenna Klein— 2007-2008 All-Region
Henna Riikonen-Purtsi— 2009-2010 2nd Team
Alice Flanders— 2010-2011 1st Team (Freestyle)
Lynn Duijndam—2010-2011 2nd Team (Freestyle)
Kristen Monahan— 2010-2011 2nd Team (Freestyle)
Sarah Daniels— 2010-2011 All-Region (Classic)
Deedra Irwin— 2011-2012 All-Region (Classic and Freestyle)
Alice Flanders— 2011-2012 All-Region (Freestyle)
Sarah Daniels— 2012-2013 All-Region (Classic and Freestyle)
Lynn Duijndam— 2012-2013 All-Region (Freestyle)
Deedra Irwin— 2012-2013 All-Region (Classic)
Rachel Mason—2012-2013 All-Region (Classic)

NCAA Qualifying
Shelby Seaton
— 1977-1978
Christine Kielpinski— 1992-1994
Sara Zimmer— 1994-1995
Amanda Shanight— 2000-2001
Leah Zimmer— 2001-2002
Kristina Owen— 2004-2007
Jenna Klein— 2007-2009
Elizabeth Quinley— 2008-2009
Jill Smith— 2008-2009
Henna Riikonen-Purtsi— 2009-2010
Malin Eriksson— 2010-2011
Deedra Irwin— 2012-13

Women's Ski Captains
1974-1975 Teri Salani (Alpine)
1975-1976 Karen Henry (Nordic) and Allison Myshrall (Alpine)
1976-1977 Linda May (Nordic) and Teri Salani (Alpine)
1977-1978 Dina Zannese (Nordic) and Shelby Seaton (Alpine)
1978-1979 Vicky Seaman (Nordic) and Melissa Papworth (Alpine)
1979-1980 Milan Baic (NS) and Robert Tweedie (AS)
1980- 1989 Club Team*
1989-1990 Tonnie Lund
1990- 1991 Tonnie Lund
1991-1992 Sara Zimmer
1992-1993 Christine Kielpinski
1993-1994 Christine Kielpinski
1994-1995 Sara Zimmer
1995-1996 Sarah Riter
1996-1997 Sarah Riter
1997-1998 Sarah Riter
1998-1999 Amanda Shanight
1999-2000 Leah Zimmer
2000-2001 Amanda Shanight
2001-2002 Leah Zimmer
2002-2003 Jenny McConville
2003-2004 Toni McKnight
2004-2005 Kristina Owen
2005-2006 Kristina Owen
2006-2007 Kristina Owen and Elizabeth Quinley
2007-2008 Jenna Klein, Andrea Metz, and Elizabeth Quinley
2008-2009 Jenna Klein and Elizabeth Quinley
2009-2010 N/A
2010-2011 N/A
2011-2012N/A
2012-2-13N/A

Women's Most Valuable Skiers
1974-1975 None
1975-1976 None
1976-1977 Allison Myshrall (Alpine)
1977-1978 Karen Henry (Nordic) and Shelby Seaton (Alpine)
1978-1979 None
1979-1980 None
1980- 1989 Club Team*
1989-1990 N/A
1990- 1991 N/A
1991-1992 N/A
1992-1993 N/A
1993-1994 N/A
1994-1995 Sara Zimmer (only skier)
1995-1996 Sarah Riter (only skier)
1996-1997 N/A
1997-1998 N/A
1998-1999 N/A
1999-2000 N/A
2000-2001 N/A
2001-2002 N/A
2002-2003 N/A
2003-2004 Toni McKnight
2004-2005 Kristina Owen
2005-2006 Kristina Owen
2006-2007 Kristina Owen
2007-2008 Jenna Klein
2008-2009 Elizabeth Quinley
2009-2010 N/A
2010-2011 Malin Eriksson
2011-2012Deedra Irwin
2012-2013Sarah Daniels

* From 1980 to 1989 the ski team existed as a club team. No varsity records were kept.
Sports Information and the varsity ski team wish to thank all those skiers who carried skiing's torch through the decade.
Honorary Skiers

Karen Henry
Michigan Tech Sports Hall of Fame
Karen Henry is one of the the all-time great skiers to compete at Michigan Tech. A four-year letterwinner for the Huskies, Henry is widely credited with helping organize Michigan Tech's first female varsity sport, Alpine skiing in 1974-1975. She participated in Alpine skiing for two seasons and Nordic skiing for three years and competed in the Collegiate Skiing Nationals her final three years.  As a senior her efforts paid big dividends, as she earned a Top 20 finish.  Named the Michigan Tech Senior Athlete of the Year in 1978, Henry continued her skiing career after leaving Michigan Tech.  She was named  to the US Nordic Skiing Developmental Team from 1981 to 1984 and was ranked in the Top 10 from 1982 to 1984 in Nordic skiing.