No Event
No Event
No Event
Sun Oct 01
Final
2 Michigan Tech
3 at Wisconsin
US Hockey Hall of Fame Game
Fri Oct 06
Final
3 Union
6 vs. Michigan Tech
@ Duluth, Minn.
Sat Oct 07
Final
4 Michigan Tech
3 at Minnesota Duluth
Ice Breaker Tournament - Duluth, Minn.
Fri Oct 13
Final
4 Michigan Tech
3 at Lake Superior State
Great Lake State Weekend
Sat Oct 14
Final Shootout - Away
2 Michigan Tech
2 at Lake Superior State
Great Lake State Weekend
Fri Oct 20
Final
4 Alabama Huntsville
5 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Oct 21
Final
4 Alabama Huntsville
2 vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Oct 27
Final
1 Michigan Tech
3 at Minnesota State
Sat Oct 28
Final
3 Michigan Tech
5 at Minnesota State
Fri Nov 03
Final
2 Bowling Green
1 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Nov 04
Final - OT
2 Bowling Green
2 vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Nov 10
Final
1 Northern Michigan
4 vs. Michigan Tech
Military Appreciation Weekend- Biggby Coffee
Sat Nov 11
Final
0 Michigan Tech
4 at Northern Michigan
Fri Nov 17
Final - OT
1 Michigan Tech
1 at Alaska Anchorage
Sat Nov 18
Final - OT
3 Michigan Tech
3 at Alaska Anchorage
Fri Nov 24
Final - OT
5 Michigan Tech
4 at Alaska
Sat Nov 25
Final
5 Michigan Tech
1 at Alaska
Fri Dec 08
Final
4 Ferris State
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Dec 09
Final
1 Ferris State
5 vs. Michigan Tech
Teddy Bear Toss
Fri Dec 15
Final
0 Lake Superior State
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Dec 16
Final - OT
3 Lake Superior State
3 vs. Michigan Tech
$50,000 Truck Promo
Mon Jan 01
Final
2 Michigan State
5 vs. Michigan Tech
@ Detroit, Mich
Tue Jan 02
Final
4 Bowling Green
1 vs. Michigan Tech
@ Detroit, Mich.
Fri Jan 05
Final
4 Michigan Tech
3 vs. Boston College
@ LAS VEGAS, NV
Sat Jan 06
Final
2 Michigan Tech
3 vs. Arizona State
@ Las Vegas, NV
Fri Jan 19
Final
2 Alaska
5 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Jan 20
Final
3 Alaska
4 vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Jan 26
Final
3 Michigan Tech
4 at Ferris State
Sat Jan 27
Final
1 Michigan Tech
3 at Ferris State
Fri Feb 02
Final
2 Michigan Tech
7 at Bowling Green
Sat Feb 03
Final
4 Michigan Tech
0 at Bowling Green
Fri Feb 09
Final
4 Bemidji State
2 vs. Michigan Tech
Winter Carnival
Sat Feb 10
Final
1 Bemidji State
5 vs. Michigan Tech
Winter Carnival
Fri Feb 16
Final - OT
2 Arizona State
1 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Feb 17
Final
3 Arizona State
5 vs. Michigan Tech
Econo Foods Kids Day
Fri Feb 23
Final
1 Michigan Tech
2 at Northern Michigan
Sat Feb 24
Final
2 Northern Michigan
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Mar 02
Final
5 Michigan Tech
3 at Bemidji State
WCHA Quarterfinal - Game 1
Sat Mar 03
Final
5 Michigan Tech
4 at Bemidji State
WCHA Quarterfinal - Game 2
Fri Mar 09
Final
1 Michigan Tech
2 at Minnesota State
WCHA Semifinal - Game 1
Sat Mar 10
Final
4 Michigan Tech
2 at Minnesota State
WCHA Semifinal - Game 2
Sun Mar 11
Final - OT
2 Michigan Tech
1 at Minnesota State
WCHA Semifinal - Game 3
Sat Mar 17
Final
2 Michigan Tech
0 at Northern Michigan
WCHA Championship Game
Fri Mar 23
Final - OT
3 Michigan Tech
4 vs. Notre Dame
@ Bridgeport, CT NCAA Tournament - East Region Semifinal
Fri Oct 12
Final
2 Minnesota Duluth
1 vs. Michigan Tech
Hall of Fame Weekend
Sat Oct 13
Final
5 Minnesota Duluth
2 vs. Michigan Tech
Hall of Fame Weekend
Fri Oct 26
Final
6 Michigan Tech
2 at Wisconsin
Sat Oct 27
Final
2 Michigan Tech
6 at Wisconsin
Fri Nov 02
Final
2 Michigan Tech
1 at Alabama Huntsville
Sat Nov 03
Final
4 Michigan Tech
1 at Alabama Huntsville
Fri Nov 09
Final
5 Michigan Tech
4 at Ferris State
Sat Nov 10
Final
4 Michigan Tech
3 at Ferris State
Fri Nov 16
Final
1 Michigan Tech
3 at Clarkson
Sat Nov 17
Final
1 Michigan Tech
3 at Clarkson
Fri Nov 23
Final
1 Alaska
2 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Nov 24
Final
2 Alaska
7 vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Nov 30
Final - OT
3 Bemidji State
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Dec 01
Final
2 Bemidji State
7 vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Dec 07
Final
3 Michigan Tech
5 at Northern Michigan
Sat Dec 08
Final
1 Northern Michigan
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Dec 14
Final
1 Alabama Huntsville
0 vs. Michigan Tech
Vollwerth's Family Night
Sat Dec 15
Final - OT
1 Alabama Huntsville
2 vs. Michigan Tech
Sun Dec 30
Final Shootout - Home
2 Michigan
2 vs. Michigan Tech
@ Detroit Michigan Great Lakes Invitational
Mon Dec 31
Final
6 Lake Superior State
3 vs. Michigan Tech
@ Detroit Michigan Great Lakes Invitational
Fri Jan 04
Final
1 Michigan Tech
4 at Minnesota State
Sat Jan 05
Final
2 Michigan Tech
4 at Minnesota State
Fri Jan 11
Final
0 Bowling Green
2 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Jan 12
Final
3 Bowling Green
2 vs. Michigan Tech
Econo Foods Kids Day
Fri Jan 18
Final - OT
3 Michigan Tech
4 vs. Bemidji State
@ Bemidji, Minn.
Sat Jan 19
Final
0 Michigan Tech
3 at Bemidji State
Fri Jan 25
Final
3 Michigan Tech
0 at Alaska Anchorage
Sat Jan 26
Final - OT
0 Michigan Tech
0 at Alaska Anchorage
Fri Feb 08
Final - OT
1 Minnesota State
1 vs. Michigan Tech
Winter Carnival
Sat Feb 09
Final - OT
3 Minnesota State
2 vs. Michigan Tech
Winter Carnival
Fri Feb 15
Final
1 Michigan Tech
3 at Lake Superior State
Sat Feb 16
Final
1 Michigan Tech
3 at Lake Superior State
Check.Slash.Survive
Fri Feb 22
Final
2 Alaska Anchorage
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Feb 23
Final
1 Alaska Anchorage
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Skate with the Huskies
Fri Mar 01
Final
4 Northern Michigan
2 vs. Michigan Tech
Senior Night
Sat Mar 02
Final
0 Michigan Tech
3 at Northern Michigan
Fri Mar 08
Final
2 Michigan Tech
3 at Bowling Green
WCHA First Round Playoffs
Sat Mar 09
Final
2 Michigan Tech
6 at Bowling Green
WCHA First Round Playoffs
View Full Schedule

Brian Halonen named to WCHA All-Rookie Team

Brian Halonen named to WCHA All-Rookie Team

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. – Michigan Tech forward Brian Halonen has been named to the WCHA All-Rookie Team the league announced on Thursday (March 14). Fifteen Huskies were also named to the WCHA All-Academic Team.

Halonen, a freshman from Delano, Minnesota, led the Huskies—and all WCHA rookies—with 12 goals after skating in 35-of-38 games this season. He also added nine assists and was third on Tech with 21 points to rank third amongst WCHA freshmen.

Halonen scored two goals, including the game-winner, at Alaska Anchorage on January 25. He was named the WCHA Rookie of the Week on October 29 after tallying four points at Wisconsin. He had a pair of assists Friday and a goal and an assist Saturday. He also had a pair of assists against Northern Michigan (March 1) in the home finale.

Halonen scored the series-opening goal four weekends in a row at Bemidji State (Jan. 18), at Alaska Anchorage (Jan. 25), against Minnesota State (Feb. 8) in Winter Carnival, and at Lake Superior State (Feb. 15). Six of his points came on the power play with three goals and three assists. Halonen also ranked third amongst league freshmen with 87 shots on goal.

Recent Huskies named to the WCHA All-Rookie team include Mitch Reinke and Angus Redmond in 2016-17, Jake Lucchini in 2015-16, and Alex Petan in 2012-13. Recent freshmen to lead Tech in goals were Gavin Gould in 2016-17, Alex Petan in 2012-13, and Ryan Furne in 2011-12.

The WCHA All-Academic Teams were also announced and 15 Huskies were honored:
 • Raymond Brice (So., F, Houghton, Michigan)
 • Thomas Beretta (Jr., F, King City, Ontario)
 • Robbie Beydoun (So., G, Plymouth, Michigan)
 • Seamus Donohue (So., D, North Oaks, Minnesota)
 • Devin Kero (Sr., G, Hancock, Michigan)
 • Todd Kiilunen (So., D, Brighton, Michigan)
 • Jake Lucchini (Sr., F, Trail, British Columbia)
 • Mitch Meek (So., D, Victoria, British Columbia)
 • Justin Misiak (So., F, St. Clair Shores, Michigan)
 • Greyson Reitmeier (So., F, Nakusp, British Columbia)
 • Tyler Rockwell (So., D, San Jose, California)
 • Marcus Russell (So., F, Traverse City, Michigan)
 • Alex Smith (Jr., F, Edmonton, Alberta)
 • Dylan Steman (Sr., F, Hanover, Minnesota)
 • Cooper Watson (So., D, Appleton, Wisconsin)

To earn recognition as a member of the WCHA All-Academic Team, student-athletes must have completed one year of eligibility at their present institution prior to the current academic year, have a grade-point average of at least 3.0 (4.0 scale) for the previous two semesters or three quarters, or may qualify if overall GPA is at least 3.0 for all terms at the present institution.

The All-WCHA teams are listed below. The three All-WCHA First Team forwards are now finalists for the 2018-19 WCHA Offensive Player of the Year, the two All-WCHA First Team defensemen are candidates for the Defensive Player of the Year and the seven players (with ties) on the All-Rookie Team are eligible for Rookie of the Year. Those honors will be announced Tuesday, March 19.

All-WCHA First Team

Troy Loggins

F

Northern Michigan

Diego Cuglietta

F

Lake Superior State

Marc Michaelis

F

Minnesota State

Philip Beaulieu

D

Northern Michigan

Cooper Zech

D

Ferris State

Atte Tolvanen

G

Northern Michigan

 

All-WCHA Second Team

Brandon Kruse

F

Bowling Green

Parker Tuomie

F

Minnesota State

Adam Rockwood

F

Northern Michigan

Justin Baudry

D

Bemidji State

Alec Rauhauser

D

Bowling Green

Dryden McKay

G

Minnesota State

 

All-WCHA Third Team

Steven Jandric

F

Alaska

Max Humitz

F

Lake Superior State

Anthony Nellis

F

Lake Superior State

Connor Mackey

D

Minnesota State

Ian Scheid

D

Minnesota State

Ryan Bednard

G

Bowling Green

 

WCHA All-Rookie Team

Brian Halonen

F

Michigan Tech

Julian Napravnik

F

Minnesota State

Owen Sillinger

F

Bemidji State

Ashton Calder

F

Lake Superior State

Cooper Zech

D

Ferris State

Chris Jandric

D

Alaska

Dryden McKay

G

Minnesota State