No Event
Thu Sep 05
Final
0 Southwest Minnesota State
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Keweenaw Classic
Fri Sep 06
Final
0 University of Mary
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Keweenaw Classic
Fri Sep 06
Final
0 Minnesota Crookston
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Keweenaw Classic
Sat Sep 07
Final
29 Michigan Tech
14 at Hillsdale
Sat Sep 07
Final
3 Upper Iowa
2 vs. Michigan Tech
Keweenaw Classic
Thu Sep 12
Final
3 Minnesota Duluth
0 vs. Michigan Tech
@ St. Cloud, Minn. Huskies Classic
Fri Sep 13
Final
3 Michigan Tech
1 vs. Bemidji State
@ St. Cloud, Minn. Huskies Classic
Fri Sep 13
Final
1 Michigan Tech
3 at St. Cloud State
Huskies Classic
Sat Sep 14
Final
0 Minnesota Crookston
3 vs. Michigan Tech
@ St. Cloud, Minn. Huskies Classic
Sat Sep 14
Final
24 Michigan Tech
19 at McKendree
Fri Sep 20
Final
3 Michigan Tech
1 at Davenport
Sat Sep 21
Final
7 Michigan Tech
23 at Saginaw Valley State
Sat Sep 21
Final
3 Michigan Tech
0 at Grand Valley State
Tue Sep 24
Final
0 Northern Michigan
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Sep 27
Final
0 Saginaw Valley State
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Sep 28
Final
21 Grand Valley State
16 vs. Michigan Tech
Homecoming
Sat Sep 28
Final
0 Lake Superior State
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Oct 04
Final
3 Michigan Tech
1 at Northwood
Sat Oct 05
Final
0 Michigan Tech
3 at Ferris State
Sat Oct 05
Final - OT
2 Michigan Tech
1 at Robert Morris
Sun Oct 06
Final
7 Michigan Tech
0 at Robert Morris
Fri Oct 11
Final
0 Wayne State
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Oct 11
Final
3 Alaska
2 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Oct 12
Final
20 Northern Michigan
24 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Oct 12
Final
1 Ashland
3 vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Oct 12
Final
2 Alaska
1 vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Oct 18
2:30 PM
Michigan Tech
vs. Drury
@ Indianapolis Midwest Region Crossover
Sat Oct 19
10:00 AM
Cedarville
vs. Michigan Tech
@ Indianapolis Midwest Region Crossover
Sat Oct 19
12:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Davenport
Sat Oct 19
4:00 PM
Ill.-Springfield
vs. Michigan Tech
@ Indianapolis Midwest Region Crossover
Thu Oct 24
8:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Wis.-Green Bay
Exhibition
Fri Oct 25
8:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Parkside
Fri Oct 25
7:07 PM
Michigan Tech
at Bowling Green
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Ashland
Sat Oct 26
3:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Purdue Northwest
Sat Oct 26
7:07 PM
Michigan Tech
at Bowling Green
Fri Nov 01
6:00 PM
Finlandia
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Ferris State
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Nov 02
4:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Northern Michigan
Sat Nov 02
8:07 PM
Michigan Tech
at North Dakota
US Hockey Hall of Fame Game
Fri Nov 08
5:00 PM
Ferris State
vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Nov 08
7:07 PM
Minnesota State
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Nov 09
1:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Wayne State
Sat Nov 09
3:00 PM
Northwood
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Nov 09
4:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Lewis
GLVC/GLIAC CROSSOVER
Sat Nov 09
6:07 PM
Minnesota State
vs. Michigan Tech
Sun Nov 10
2:00 PM
Michigan Tech
vs. William Jewell
@ Romeoville, Ill. GLVC/GLIAC CROSSOVER
Fri Nov 15
TBA
Michigan Tech
at MSU-Moorhead
Fri Nov 15
4:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Lake Superior State
Fri Nov 15
7:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Lake Superior State
Sat Nov 16
TBA
Michigan Tech
vs. St. Cloud State
@ Moorhead, Minn.
Sat Nov 16
1:00 PM
Northwood
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Nov 16
2:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Saginaw Valley State
Sat Nov 16
7:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Lake Superior State
Mon Nov 18
7:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Minnesota State
Wed Nov 20
6:00 PM
TBD
vs. Michigan Tech
2019 GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
Fri Nov 22
5:00 PM
Concordia-St. Paul
vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Nov 22
7:07 PM
Northern Michigan
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Nov 23
TBA
TBD
vs. Michigan Tech
2019 GLIAC Tournament Semifinals
Sat Nov 23
6:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Northern Michigan
Sun Nov 24
TBA
TBD
vs. Michigan Tech
2019 GLIAC Tournament Championship
Sun Nov 24
1:00 PM
Minnesota Duluth
vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Nov 29
11:07 PM
Michigan Tech
at Alaska
Sat Nov 30
11:07 PM
Michigan Tech
at Alaska
Thu Dec 05
5:30 PM
Saginaw Valley State
vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Dec 06
7:07 PM
Alaska Anchorage
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Dec 07
12:00 PM
Northwood
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Dec 07
6:07 PM
Alaska Anchorage
vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Dec 13
7:07 PM
Clarkson
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Dec 14
6:07 PM
Clarkson
vs. Michigan Tech
Sun Dec 15
1:00 PM
Northern Michigan
vs. Michigan Tech
Mon Dec 30
1:00 PM
Michigan State
vs. Michigan Tech
@ Detroit, Mich. Great Lakes Invitational
Tue Dec 31
TBA
TBA
vs. Michigan Tech
@ Detroit, Mich. Great Lakes Invitational
Thu Jan 02
5:30 PM
Wayne State
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Jan 04
1:00 PM
Ashland
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Jan 04
9:05 PM
Michigan Tech
at Arizona State
Sun Jan 05
TBA
Michigan Tech
at Arizona State
Thu Jan 09
6:30 PM
Michigan Tech
at Parkside
Fri Jan 10
7:07 PM
Bowling Green
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Jan 11
2:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Purdue Northwest
Sat Jan 11
6:07 PM
Bowling Green
vs. Michigan Tech
Thu Jan 16
5:30 PM
Lake Superior State
vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Jan 17
8:07 PM
Michigan Tech
at Bemidji State
Sat Jan 18
1:00 PM
Ferris State
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Jan 18
7:07 PM
Michigan Tech
at Bemidji State
Thu Jan 23
TBA
Michigan Tech
at Grand Valley State
Fri Jan 24
7:07 PM
Ferris State
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Jan 25
1:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Davenport
Sat Jan 25
6:07 PM
Ferris State
vs. Michigan Tech
Thu Jan 30
6:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Northwood
Fri Jan 31
8:07 PM
Michigan Tech
at Alabama Huntsville
Sat Feb 01
1:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Saginaw Valley State
Sat Feb 01
8:07 PM
Michigan Tech
at Alabama Huntsville
Thu Feb 06
5:30 PM
Purdue Northwest
vs. Michigan Tech
Fri Feb 07
7:07 PM
Lake Superior State
vs. Michigan Tech
Winter Carnival
Sat Feb 08
12:00 PM
Parkside
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Feb 08
5:07 PM
Lake Superior State
vs. Michigan Tech
Winter Carnival
Thu Feb 13
7:30 PM
Michigan Tech
at Ferris State
Fri Feb 14
7:07 PM
Michigan Tech
at Ferris State
Sat Feb 15
1:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Lake Superior State
Sat Feb 15
6:07 PM
Michigan Tech
at Ferris State
Thu Feb 20
5:30 PM
Davenport
vs. Michigan Tech
Sat Feb 22
1:00 PM
Grand Valley State
vs. Michigan Tech
Thu Feb 27
7:30 PM
Michigan Tech
at Northern Michigan
Fri Feb 28
7:00 PM
Michigan Tech
at Northern Michigan
Sat Feb 29
6:07 PM
Northern Michigan
vs. Michigan Tech
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Michigan Tech Individual Awards

Merv Youngs Award  
(Most Valuable Player)

The award is named after Merv Youngs, a journalist and editor for the Daily Mining Gazette. Youngs is credited with convincing Doc Gibson to join and organize the Portage Lake hockey organization.

1947-48—Marc Olson
1948-49—Marc Olson
1949-50—Marc Olson
1950-51—Joe deBastiani
1951-52—Joe deBastiani
1952-53—Ray Puro
1953-54—No award given
1954-55—Bob McManus
1955-56—Jack McManus
1956-57—Tom Kennedy
1957-58—Ron Stenlund
1958-59—John Kosiancic
1959-60—Gerald Sullivan
1960-61—Gerald Sullivan
1961-62—Gerald Sullivan
1962-63—Garry Bauman
1963-64—Garry Bauman
1964-65—Gary Milroy
1965-66—Rick Yeo
1966-67—Gary Milroy
1967-68—Al Karlander
1968-69—Al Karlander
1969-70—Brian Watts
1970-71—Rob Murray
1971-72—Gary Crosby
1972-73—Graham Wise
1973-74—Jim Nahrgang
1974-75—Bob D’Alvise
1975-76—Mike Zuke
1976-77—Dave Joelson
1977-78—Bruce Horsch
1978-79—John Rockwell
1979-80—Rick Boehm
1980-81—Frank Krieber
1981-82—Rick Boehm
1982-83—Jim Bissett
1983-84—Bill Terry
1984-85—Chris Cichocki
1985-86—John Archibald
1986-87—Dave Roach
1987-88—John Archibald
1988-89—Tom Bissett
1989-90—Kip Noble
1990-91—Kelly Hurd
1991-92—John Young
1992-93—John Young
1993-94—Jamie Ram
1994-95—Brent Peterson
1995-96—Jason Wright
1996-97—Luciano Caravaggio
1997-98—Andre Savage
1998-99—David Weninger
1999-00—Devin Hartnell
2000-01—Matt Ulwelling
2001-02—Brett Engelhardt
2002-03—Colin Murphy
2003-04—Chris Conner
2004-05—Colin Murphy
2005-06—Chris Conner
2006-07—Lars Helminen
2007-08—Peter Rouleau
2008-09—Jordan Baker
2009-10—Brett Olson
2010-11—Milos Gordic
2011-12—Josh Robinson
2012-13—Blake Pietila
2013-14—Tanner Kero
2014-15—Tanner Kero
2015-16—Jamie Phillips
2016-17—Shane Hanna, Matt Roy
2017-18—Jake Lucchini
2018-19—Jake Lucchini

 

Bobby Gitzen-Dick Loutit Award  
(Outstanding Defensive Player Award)

An annual award since the 1957-58 season, the Gitzen-Loutit Memorial Hockey Award, is presented each year to Tech's most outstanding hockey defenseman in their honor. Robert Gitzen played hockey for Tech from 1949-50. He and team manager Dick Loutit, were killed in a bus accident while the team was traveling home from a series at Michigan State on January 14, 1950.

1957-58—Dick Wilson
1958-59—John Pascht
1959-60—Henry Akervall
1960-61—John Pascht
1961-62—Elov Seger
1962-63—Gary Begg
1963-64—Norm Wimmer
1964-65—Dennis Huculak
1965-66—Dennis Huculak
1966-67—Bruce Riutta
1967-68—Dick Sieradzki
1968-69—Ken Desjardine
1969-70—Rob Murray
1970-71—John Grisdale
1971-72—Jim Nahrgang
1972-73—Jim Nahrgang
1973-74—Jim Nahrgang
1974-75—Bob Lorimer
1975-76—Ed Dempsey
1976-77—Doug Young
1977-78—Doug Young
1978-79—Tim Watters
1979-80—Jeff Johnston
1980-81—Tim Watters
1981-82—Mark Palkovich
1982-83—Mike O’Connor
1983-84—Mike Nepi
1984-85—Mike Nepi
1985-86—Dave Reierson
1986-87—Randy Oswald
1987-88—Kip Noble
1988-89—Kip Noble
1989-90—Kip Noble
1990-91—Darcy Martini
1991-92—Jeff Hill
1992-93—Jason Wright
1993-94—Jason Wright
1994-95—Jason Hanchuk
1995-96—Jason Wright
1996-97—Travis VanTighem
1997-98—Andy Sutton
1998-99—Adrian Fure
1999-00—Mat Snesrud
2000-01—Mat Snesrud
2001-02—Justin Brown
2002-03—Clay Wilson
2003-04—Clay Wilson
2004-05—Lars Helminen
2005-06—Lars Helminen
2006-07—Lars Helminen
2007-08—Geoff Kinrade
2008-09—John Schwarz
2009-10—John Kivisto
2010-11—Carl Nielsen
2011-12—Steven Seigo
2012-13—Steven Seigo, Carl Nielsen
2013-14—Cliff Watson
2014-15—Cliff Watson
2015-16—Cliff Watson, Matt Roy
2016-17—Matt Roy
2017-18—Mitch Reinke
2018-19—Seamus Donohue

 

Wildcat Slayer Award

2003-04—Colin Murphy
2004-05—Colin Murphy
2005-06—Jake Wilkens
2006-07—Mike Batovanja
2007-08—Jimmy Kerr
2008-09—Josh Robinson
2009-10—Brett Olson
2010-11—Deron Cousens
2011-12—No award given
2012-13—No award given
2013-14—No award given
2014-15—No award given
2015-16—No award given
2016-17—No award given
2017-18—No award given
2018-19—No award given

 

Rick Yeo Unsung Hero Award

The award is named after Rick Yeo who played hockey for Tech from 1963-66, winning the NCAA Championship in 1965. He was also an assistant coach for Tech from 1973-76 and then the Athletic Director from 1990-2005. He was inducted into the Michigan Tech Sports Hall of Fame in 1988.

2007-08—Jimmy Kerr
2008-09—Derek Kitti
2009-10—Ryan Bunger, Mike VanWagner
2010-11—Patrick McCadden
2011-12—Dennis Rix, Bradley Stebner
2012-13—Dennis Rix
2013-14—Dennis Rix
2014-15—Michael Neville
2015-16—Michael Neville
2016-17—Michael Neville, Chris Leibinger
2017-18—Dylan Steman
2018-19—Raymond Brice

 

Elov Seger Memorial Award  
(Most Improved Player)

The award is named after Elov Seger, who passed away in the mid-sixties as a result of a brain tumor. Throughout his career, he battled against great odds and was always successful. He played for Tech from 1959-62 and was an All-American in 1962 when the Huskies won the NCAA Championship. He was inducted into the Michigan Tech Sports Hall of Fame in 1998.

1965-66—Mike Gorman
1966-67—Jim Kryway
1967-68—Doug Hinton
1968-69—Al McLeod
1969-70—Ron Amadio
1970-71—Ken McPhail
1971-72—Lorne Stamler
1972-73—Rick Quance, John Jaschuk
1973-74—Elie Vorlicek
1974-75—Jeff Wilcox
1975-76—Jim Murray
1976-77—Chuck Stevens
1977-78—John Rockwell
1978-79—Jeff Nelson
1979-80—Al Mickalich
1980-81—Tony Stiles
1981-82—Mark Palkovich
1982-83—Jim Bissett
1983-84—Barry Riutta
1984-85—Randy McKay
1985-86—Kevin Fritz
1986-87—Charlie Henrich
1987-88—Kelly Murphy
1988-89—Davis Payne
1989-90—Reid McDonald
1990-91—Kirby Perrault
1991-92—Tim Hartnett
1992-93—Jason Hanchuk
1993-94—John Kisil
1994-95—Pete Hamilton
1995-96—Travis VanTighem
1996-97—Lubos Krajcovic
1997-98—Miles VanTassel
1998-99—Matt Ulwelling
1999-00—Jarrett Weinberger
2000-01—Chris Durno
2001-02—Jon Pittis
2002-03—Phil Pietila
2003-04—Rolf Ulvin
2004-05—Nick Anderson
2005-06—Tyler Skworchinski
2006-07—Pete Rouleau
2007-08—John Kivisto
2008-09—Deron Cousens
2009-10—Carl Nielsen
2010-11—Brad Stebner
2011-12—Bryce Reddick
2012-13—Walker Hyland
2013-14—Reid Sturos
2014-15—Tyler Heinonen
2015-16—Max Vallis
2016-17—Jake Jackson
2017-18—Cooper Watson
2018-19—Tyler Rockwell

 

Norbert Matovich Memorial Award
(Outstanding Freshman)

The award is named after Norbert Matovich who was a freshman hockey player from Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. In 1966 he was killed in a car accident over Christmas break.

1966-67—Robert Reade
1967-68—Rick Klukie
1968-69—Bob Lee
1969-70—Steve Coates
1970-71—Jim Nahrgang
1971-72—Bob Lorimer
1972-73—Mike Zuke
1973-74—Steve Jensen
1974-75—Stu Ostlund
1975-76—Dave Joelson
1976-77—Greg Hay
1977-78—Tim Watters
1978-79—Glenn Merkosky
1979-80—Jim Bissett
1980-81—Ron Zuke
1981-82—Kurt Pearson
1982-83—Doug Harris
1983-84—Randy Oswald
1984-85—Richard Novak
1985-86—Scott White
1986-87—Ron Rolston, Shawn Harrison
1987-88—Kelly Hurd, Damian Rhodes
1988-89—Geoff Sarjeant
1989-90—Rod Ewacha
1990-91—Jim Storm
1991-92—Brent Peterson
1992-93—Pat Mikesch
1993-94—Kyle Peterson
1994-95—Andre Savage
1995-96—David Weninger
1996-97—Brad Mueller
1997-98—Clint Way
1998-99—Paul Cabana
1999-00—Jeff Keiver
2000-01—Justin Brown
2001-02—Colin Murphy
2002-03—Chris Conner
2003-04—Taggart Desmet
2004-05—Tyler Shelast
2005-06—Michael-Lee Teslak
2006-07—Ryan Bunger
2007-08—Eric Kattelus
2008-09—Brett Olson
2009-10—Kevin Genoe, Steven Seigo
2010-11—Ryan Furne
2011-12—David Johnstone
2012-13—Alex Petan
2013-14—Shane Hanna
2014-15—Dylan Steman
2015-16—Jake Lucchini
2016-17—Angus Redmond, Mitch Reinke
2017-18—Seamus Donohue
2018-19—Brian Halonen

 

John MacInnes Slide Rule Award 
(Scholastic and Academic Achievement)

The award is named after legendary hockey coach John MacInnes who had a record of 555-295-39 from 1956-82. MacInnes was most proud of the fact that 94 percent of his hockey letter winners graduated with degrees. He won three NCAA Championships as head coach of the Huskies and is in the US Hockey Hall of Fame, UP Sports Hall of Fame, and Michigan Tech Sports Hall of Fame.

1958-59—Dave Cowan
1959-60—John Pascht
1960-61—John Pascht
1961-62—Barry Johnson
1962-63—Al Patterson
1963-64—Phil McVittie
1964-65—Steve Yoshino
1965-66—Steve Yoshino
1966-67—Colin Patterson
1967-68—Bill Lassila
1968-69—Dick Marshall
1969-70—Ron Amadio
1970-71—Al McLeod
1971-72—Rick Quance
1972-73—Rick Quance
1973-74—Rick Quance
1974-75—Stu Ostlund (3.80, B.A.)
1975-76—Stu Younger
1976-77—Stu Ostlund (3.27, B.A.)
1977-78—Stu Ostlund (3.42, B.A.)
1978-79—Glenn Merkosky (3.50, B.A.)
1979-80—Per-Ake Johansson (3.29, B.A.)
1980-81—Per-Ake Johansson (3.27, B.A.)
1981-82—Kurt Pearson (3.55, B.A.)
1982-83—Doug Harris (3.66, Premed)
1983-84—Geordie Hamilton (2.95, Bio.S.)
1984-85—Geordie Hamilton (3.60, Bio.S.)
1985-86—Doug Harris (3.33, Premed)
1986-87—Len Buckman (3.43, E.E.)
1987-88—Richard Novak (3.76, C.S.)
1988-89—Sean Skinner (3.66, Bio.S.)
1989-90—Rob Tustian (3.52, M.E.)
1990-91—Geoff Sarjeant (3.31, B.A.)
1991-92—Geoff Sarjeant (3.43, B.A.)
1992-93—Kirby Perrault (3.36, Premed)
1993-94—Jason Hanchuk (3.62, Ci.E.)
1994-95—Jason Hanchuk (3.62, Ci.E.)
1995-96—Andy Lewis (3.64, Med. Tech)
1996-97—Travis VanTighem (3.59, B.A.)
1997-98—Devin Hartnell (3.58, Ci.E.)
1998-99—Jarrett Weinberger (3.99, Bio.S.)
1999-00—Jarrett Weinberger (3.95, Bio.S.)
2000-01—Jarrett Weinberger (3.96, Bio.S.)
2001-02—Justin Brown (3.90, B.A.)
2002-03—Justin Brown (3.6948, B.A.)
2003-04—Brandon Schwartz (3.7181, B.A.)
2004-05—Tyler Skworchinski (3.73, B.A.)
2005-06—Tyler Skworchinski (3.73, B.A.)
2006-07—Tyler Skworchinski (3.76, B.A.)
2007-08—Eli Vlaisavljevich (4.0, Bio.E.)
2008-09—Eli Vlaisavljevich (4.0, Bio.E.)
2009-10—Eli Vlaisavljevich (4.0, Bio.E.)
2010-11—Corson Cramer (3.82, M.E.)
2011-12—Bradley Stebner (4.0, Bio.S.)
2012-13—Bradley Stebner (4.0, Bio.S.)
2013-14—Bradley Stebner (4.0, Bio.S.)
2014-15—Tanner Kero (3.72, B.S.)
2015-16—Dylan Steman (4.0, M.E.)
2016-17—Dylan Steman (4.0, M.E.)
2017-18—Dylan Steman (3.97, M.E.)
2018-19—Devin Kero (4.0, MBA)

 

Harold Meese Sportsmanship Award

The award is named after Harold Meese, a professor and dean of students at Michigan Tech from 1947-83. He was an active supporter of the Huskies and has a sportsmanship award named in his honor across all sports teams. Meese was inducted into the Michigan Tech Sports Hall of Fame in 1986.

1983-84—Ron Zuke
1984-85—Chris Cichocki
1985-86—Tiger Pierce, Dave Roach
1986-87—Tom Bissett
1987-88—John Archibald
1988-89—Tom Bissett
1989-90—Greg Parnell
1990-91—Geoff Sarjeant
1991-92—Tim Hartnett
1992-93—Layne LeBel
1993-94—Brent Peterson
1994-95—Brent Peterson
1995-96—Kyle Peterson
1996-97—John Kisil
1997-98—Bret Meyers
1998-99—Brad Mueller
1999-00—Brad Patterson
2000-01—Jaron Doetzel
2001-02—Jaron Doetzel
2002-03—Jon Pittis
2003-04—John Hartman
2004-05—Chris Conner
2005-06—Nick Anderson
2006-07—Mike Batovanja
2007-08—Mark Malekoff
2008-09—Alex Lord
2009-10—Deron Cousens
2010-11—Daniel Holmberg
2011-12—Alex MacLeod
2012-13—Tanner Kero
2013-14—Daniel Holmberg
2014-15—Tanner Kero 
2015-16—Brent Baltus
2016-17—Reid Sturos
2017-18—Brent Baltus
2018-19—Dylan Steman

 

George McCarthy Performance Award 
(Scholastic and Athletic Achievement)

The award is named after the late George McCarthy, a former hockey player and member of Michigan Tech's Sports Hall of Fame. McCarthy played for the Huskies from 1935-38 and was named the team MVP all three seasons.

1987-88—Richard Novak
1988-89—Jamie Steer
1989-90—None
1990-91—Rob Tustian
1991-92—Jamie Steer
1992-93—Brent Peterson
1993-94—Randy Stevens
1994-95—Pat Mikesch
1995-96—Travis VanTighem
1996-97—Travis VanTighem
1997-98—Andre Savage
1998-99—Devin Hartnell
1999-00—Jason Moilanen
2000-01—Jarrett Weinberger
2001-02—Tom Kaiman
2002-03—Cam Ellsworth
2003-04—Justin Brown
2004-05—Cam Ellsworth
2005-06—Brandon Schwartz
2006-07—Tyler Shelast
2007-08—Tyler Shelast
2008-09—Bennett Royer
2009-10—Jordan Baker
2010-11—Bennett Royer
2011-12—Jordan Baker
2012-13—Kevin Genoe
2013-14—CJ Eick
2014-15—Alex Petan 
2015-16—CJ Eick
2016-17—Cliff Watson
2017-18—Devin Kero
2018-19—Dylan Steman



Gary Crosby Leading Scorer Award

The award is named after Gary Crosby who led Tech in scoring his sophomore season and was drafted and signed by the LA Kings after the season. Unfortunately, he was killed in a car accident soon after. He played 67 games for the Huskies from 1970-72.

1949-50—Marc Olson
1950-51—Joe deBastiani
1951-52—Ray Puro
1952-53—Ray Puro
1953-54— Ray Merrifield
1954-55—Jack McManus
1955-56— Jack McManus
1956-57—Jack McManus
1957-58—Paul Coppo
1958-59—John Kosiancic
1959-60—Paul Coppo
1960-61—Jerry Sullivan
1961-62—Jerry Sullivan
1962-63—George Hill
1963-64—George Hill
1964-65—Wayne Weller
1965-66—Wayne Weller
1966-67—Gary Milroy
1967-68—Al Karlander
1968-69—Al Karlander
1969-70—Ed Shillington
1970-71—Mike Usitalo
1971-72—Gary Crosby
1972-73—Mike Zuke
1973-74—Mike Zuke
1974-75—Bob D’Alvise
1975-76—Mike Zuke (School Record-104)
1976-77—Warren Young
1977-78—Dave Joelson
1978-79—Gord Salt
1979-80—Rick Boehm
1980-81—Rick Boehm
1981-82—Bill Terry
1982-83—Jim Bissett
1983-84—Chris Cichocki
1984-85—Chris Cichocki
1985-86—John Archibald
1986-87—Ally Cook
1987-88—John Archibald
1988-89—Shawn Harrison
1989-90—Kip Noble
1990-91—John Young
1991-92—John Young
1992-93—Jim Storm
1993-94—Pat Mikesch
1994-95—Pat Mikesch
1995-96—Andre Savage
1996-97—Andre Savage
1997-98—Andre Savage
1998-99—Matt Ulwelling
1999-00—Jarrett Weinberger
2000-01—Matt Ulwelling
2001-02—Brett Engelhardt
2002-03—Colin Murphy
2003-04—Chris Conner
2004-05—Colin Murphy
2005-06—Chris Conner
2006-07—Peter Rouleau
2007-08—Peter Rouleau
2008-09—Jordan Baker
2009-10—Brett Olson, Malcolm Gwilliam
2010-11—Milos Gordic, Ryan Furne, Deron Cousens
2011-12—Brett Olson
2012-13—Alex Petan
2013-14—Blake Pietila, Alex Petan
2014-15—Tanner Kero
2015-16—Alex Petan
2016-17—Joel L'Esperance
2017-18—Jake Lucchini
2018-19—Jake Lucchini